43.8049° N · 79.2167° W — Malvern, Toronto — MLS® #E13742744
206-8 Silver Bell Grve
$474,900
Malvern, Toronto, Ontario M1B 4Z3
- 2+1
- BedroomsBeds
- 2
- BathroomsBaths
- 1000-1199 sqft1000-1199
- SizeSq ft
Inquire about this listing
In short · from the listing record
206-8 Silver Bell Grve is a 2+1-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Malvern, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $474,900 (MLS® E13742744).
Welcome to 206 - 8 Silver Bell Grove. Top-of-the-Line Finishes..Move-In Ready! This 1,090 sq ft 2+1 Bedroom Unit Has 1 Parking Spot And 1 Exclusive Use Locker. Renovated Kitchen Top To Bottom Plus Potlights, Quartz Counter /Backsplash.. Under-mount sink and lights. Top Line Engineered Hardwood Floors, New Doors, Handles, Painting, high-end blinds, West Exposure. Prime Location A Few Minutes From 401, Steps To Transit, Parks, And Malvern Town Centre Plus Only Minutes To University Of Toronto And Centennial College Campuses And More!
Listing readings
How it measures up
Scores from the listing record and the market around it.
71Good
Condition score
1 documented update signal
Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
38Shortfall
Cash flow quality
−$713/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Median of 20 homes with 3 bedrooms for lease in Malvern right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The data table
Every fact
Everything the board publishes for this home.
- Tax
- $1,036 / 2026
- MLS® number
- E13742744
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Time on market
- Size
- 1000-1199 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Listing history
Listing activity for 206-8 Silver Bell Grve, Toronto, Ontario
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $474,900 | N/A | For Sale | E13742744 |
Inside
Room by room
From the listing.
- Kitchen2.75 × 3.25 mOpen Concept, Quartz Counter
- Dining4.75 × 6.4 mOpen Concept, Combined W/Living
- Living4.75 × 6.4 mWood Trim, Combined W/Dining
- Primary3.3 × 6.2 m3 Pc Ensuite, W/I Closet
- 2nd Br2.56 × 2.9 mHardwood Floor
- Den2.6 × 2.75 m
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Malvern
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 1000-1199 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc Flat, 1 × 4pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Where it sits
The street and the area
Asking prices on the map.
Map and tour
Around it
Condo Apt in Malvern
Active listings only, today.
Condos for sale in Malvern right now
- For sale now
- 49
- Median asking price
- $400K
- New in 7 days
- 2
- Price cuts
- 22%
Middle half: $368K to $468K
15 in 28 days
11 listings
This home is asking 19% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in MalvernAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Site report
What the record says
What the City and the conservation authority have on file for this address.
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot found on the Heritage Register
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot in the mapped ravine protection area
- ZoningRAC (x65)Residential Apartment Commercial zone (RAC) · Chapter 15, section 15.20 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.8.10(65)
- PermitsNone on fileNo building permits on file at this address.
- Signals nearby5 to note150 WICKSON TRL, Site plan, 290 m away · 31 TAPSCOTT RD, Official plan or zoning amendment, 390 m away · 1333 NEILSON RD, Official plan or zoning amendment, 470 m away · 1370 NEILSON RD, Site plan, 570 m away · 1370 NEILSON RD, Official plan or zoning amendment, 570 m away
- ca regulatedNone in rangeNot in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated area
- provincial plansNone in rangeOutside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areas
- wetlandNone in rangeNo mapped wetland within 120 m
- aggregateNone in rangeNo licensed pit or quarry within 2 km
- wellsNone in rangeNo recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m
- railOn recordNearest rail line: 890 m
- trailOn recordA trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km
- permitsOn record5 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years
- parcelOn recordMapped parcel: about 69,680 sq ft Measured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.
- water wellsNone in rangeNo water-supply well recorded within 250 m
- npriNone in rangeNo facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment Canada The nearest is Canadian Feed Screws Mfg. Ltd., 1.4 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.
- fcsiNone in rangeNo federal contaminated site within 1 km The federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.
- electricityOn recordElectricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System Limited
- internet speedOn recordWired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 50 m away Fixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (50 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.
- broadbandOn recordAcross the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listed Fibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, Rogers. Cable: INNSYS, Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Dash Networks, Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.
None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
Each record is the map at the home’s location, not an inspection. Confirm anything that matters with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority or the record’s publisher.
City of Toronto Open Data and zoning map, read at this address. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $5,973
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $5,973
- Total land transfer tax
- $11,946
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $3,471
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $474,900
- $1,498
- Ontario total
- $5,973
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $5,973.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Schools
Nearest schools
Straight-line distances. Check catchments with the board.
ElementaryEQAO average 2024–25
- Grey Owl Junior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–669%Grade 6 average300 m
- St Columba Catholic SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades JK–839%Grade 6 average450 m
- Berner Trail Junior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–656%Grade 6 average500 m
- ÉÉC Saint-Jean-de-LalandeConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenirFrench-language Catholic · grades JK–881%Grade 6 average3.8 km
SecondaryGrade 9 math 2024–25
- St Mother Teresa Catholic AcademyToronto CDSBCatholic · grades 9–1229%Grade 9 math550 m
- Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstituteToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–1247%Grade 9 math750 m
- St John Paul II Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades 9–1264%Grade 9 math2.2 km
- ÉSC Père-Philippe-LamarcheConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenirFrench-language Catholic · grades 9–1255%Grade 9 math7.5 km
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
Searches this home is in
Keep looking
The ledger
What it costs to own
Worked out for this home. Change any number.
A month, all in
$3,313
- Mortgage$2,167
- Property tax$86
- Condo or maintenance fee$1,060
A planning figure, not a quote.
Land transfer tax
$11,946
$3,471 for first-time buyers; Toronto adds its own tax.
Rent, similar homes
$2,600
a month, median asking rent of 20 similar homes in Malvern.
Community
Who lives around it
Similar homes
You might also like
For sale nearby at a similar price.

Shemeer AhmadVALERY REAL ESTATE INC.
Want to see it this week?
Ask me anything about this home, or what fair looks like nearby.