43.7052° N · 79.3977° W — Mount Pleasant West, Toronto — MLS® #C14118050
806-2181 Yonge St
$590,000
Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, Ontario M4S 3H7
- 1
- BedroomsBeds
- 1
- BathroomsBaths
- 600-699 sqft600-699
- SizeSq ft
Inquire about this listing
In short · from the listing record
806-2181 Yonge St is a 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $590,000 (MLS® C14118050).
Welcome to urban living at its finest in the heart of Midtown Toronto! This beautifully presented condominium in Quantum South offers a bright, thoughtfully designed living space with contemporary finishes and an inviting open-concept layout. The spacious living and dining area features stylish flooring, large windows, and a seamless flow into the modern kitchen, complete with sleek white cabinetry, elegant countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The generously sized bedroom offers a comfortable retreat, while the private balcony provides an ideal outdoor space to relax and enjoy the surrounding city views. Residents enjoy an impressive collection of building amenities, including an indoor swimming pool, fitness centre, sauna, office spaces, and billiards room. Unbeatable transit connectivity with Eglinton Station just steps away, offering convenient access to both TTC Line 1 Yonge-University Subway and the newly opened Line 5 Eglinton Crosstown LRT! Enjoy seamless north-south and east-west travel across Toronto, with shopping, restaurants, cafes, entertainment, and everyday conveniences right at your doorstep. An exceptional opportunity to experience modern condo living in one of Toronto's most vibrant and sought-after neighbourhoods.
Listing readings
How it measures up
Scores from the listing record and the market around it.
71Good
Condition score
1 documented update signal
Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
22Shortfall
Cash flow quality
−$1,341/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Median of 45 condos with 1 bedroom for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The data table
Every fact
Everything the board publishes for this home.
- Tax
- $3,184 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C14118050
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Time on market
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Listing history
Listing activity for 806-2181 Yonge St, Toronto, Ontario
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $590,000 | N/A | For Sale | C14118050 |
Inside
Room by room
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Mount Pleasant West
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Construction
- Concrete
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Where it sits
The street and the area
Asking prices on the map.
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 50 m |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 700 m |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 850 m |
| Avenue Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 900 m |
| Chaplin Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.6 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Around it
Condo Apt in Mount Pleasant West
Active listings only, today.
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now
- For sale now
- 189
- Median asking price
- $598K
- New in 7 days
- 17
- Price cuts
- 15%
Middle half: $500K to $740K
82 in 28 days
28 listings
This home is asking 1% below the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant WestAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Site report
What the record says
What the City and the conservation authority have on file for this address.
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot found on the Heritage Register
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot in the mapped ravine protection area
- ZoningCR 5.0 (c4.0; r3.0) SS2 (x2507)Commercial Residential zone (CR) · Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(2507)
- Permits12 clearedBalcony/Guard Repairs Issued March 25, 2025 · Other(BA) Issued June 17, 2024 · Balcony/Guard Repairs Issued March 28, 2022 · Other(BA) Issued October 5, 2021 · Other(BA) Issued September 30, 2021 · Other(BA) Issued January 15, 2021 · Other(BA) Issued January 14, 2021 · Other(MS) Issued September 7, 2017
- Signals nearby6 to note2190 YONGE ST, Official plan or zoning amendment, 50 m away · 2190 YONGE ST, Official plan or zoning amendment, 50 m away · 2190 A YONGE ST, Official plan or zoning amendment, 60 m away · 2190 A YONGE ST, Official plan or zoning amendment, 60 m away · 2190 B YONGE ST, Official plan or zoning amendment, 60 m away · 2190 B YONGE ST, Official plan or zoning amendment, 60 m away
- ca regulatedNone in rangeNot in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated area
- provincial plansNone in rangeOutside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areas
- wetlandNone in rangeNo mapped wetland within 120 m
- aggregateNone in rangeNo licensed pit or quarry within 2 km
- wellsNone in rangeNo recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m
- trailOn recordA trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km
- permitsOn record251 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years
- devappsOn record39 open development applications within 250 m An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.
- airportOn recordNearest airport: 5.3 km
- parcelOn recordMapped parcel: about 9,700 sq ft Measured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.
- water wellsNone in rangeNo water-supply well recorded within 250 m 195 test or monitoring holes also recorded.
- groundwaterOn recordGroundwater recorded about 5.1 m below ground nearby The middle water level in the well records within 500 m (471 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.
- npriNone in rangeNo facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment Canada Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.
- fcsiNone in rangeNo federal contaminated site within 1 km The federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.
- electricityOn recordElectricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System Limited
- internet speedOn recordWired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 40 m away Fixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (40 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.
- broadbandOn recordAcross the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listed Fibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Dotto One, FibreStream, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.
None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
Each record is the map at the home’s location, not an inspection. Confirm anything that matters with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority or the record’s publisher.
City of Toronto Open Data and zoning map, read at this address. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $8,275
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $8,275
- Total land transfer tax
- $16,550
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $8,075
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $590,000
- $3,800
- Ontario total
- $8,275
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $8,275.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Schools
Nearest schools
Straight-line distances. Check catchments with the board.
ElementaryEQAO average 2024–25
- St Monica Catholic SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades JK–884%Grade 6 average550 m
- Eglinton Junior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–570%Grade 3 average650 m
- Davisville Junior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–6 · French Immersion95%Grade 6 average700 m
- ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenirFrench-language Catholic · grades JK–660%Grade 6 average4.7 km
SecondaryGrade 9 math 2024–25
- North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–1280%Grade 9 math550 m
- Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–1272%Grade 9 math850 m
- Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades 9–1259%Grade 9 math1 km
- Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire ViamondeFrench-language public · grades 9–1286%Grade 9 math5 km
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
Searches this home is in
Keep looking
The ledger
What it costs to own
Worked out for this home. Change any number.
A month, all in
$3,541
- Mortgage$2,692
- Property tax$265
- Condo or maintenance fee$584
A planning figure, not a quote.
Land transfer tax
$16,550
$8,075 for first-time buyers; Toronto adds its own tax.
Rent, similar homes
$2,200
a month, median asking rent of 45 similar homes in Mount Pleasant West.
Community
Who lives around it
Similar homes
You might also like
For sale nearby at a similar price.

Shemeer AhmadVALERY REAL ESTATE INC.
Want to see it this week?
Ask me anything about this home, or what fair looks like nearby.