43.7127° N · 79.3777° W — Mount Pleasant East, Toronto — MLS® #C14112080
512-1818 Bayview Ave
$739,000
Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, Ontario M4G 4G6
- 1+1
- BedroomsBeds
- 2
- BathroomsBaths
- 900-999 sqft900-999
- SizeSq ft
Inquire about this listing
In short · from the listing record
512-1818 Bayview Ave is a 1+1-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $739,000 (MLS® C14112080).
Bayview and Eglinton Condo, Located in a newly renovated boutique building in the heart of Leaside/midtown. This unit offers a Living room/Dinning room combo with a beautiful gas fireplace, Generous Principal bedroom with wall to wall closet plus a walk-in closet for plenty of storage . Then Den has been set up as a second bedroom with a huge wall to wall closet.Both bathrooms have recently been renovated with high end finishings. Within walking distance of Bayview Shops, restaurants and grocery stores. Conveniently located one block from a new LRT station. Comes with one parking and one locker. Just move right in and enjoy midtown Toronto and Leaside!
Listing readings
How it measures up
Scores from the listing record and the market around it.
76Good
Condition score
2 documented update signals
Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
13Shortfall
Cash flow quality
−$2,284/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Median of 11 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant East right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The data table
Every fact
Everything the board publishes for this home.
- Tax
- $3,936 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C14112080
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Time on market
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Listing history
Listing activity for 512-1818 Bayview Ave, Toronto, Ontario
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $739,000 | N/A | For Sale | C14112080 |
Inside
Room by room
From the listing.
- Foyer1.2 × 4.3 mCloset, Vinyl Floor, Double Doors
- Kitchen2.26 × 3.02 mO/Looks Dining, Ceramic Floor, Stainless Steel Appl
- Dining2.5 × 2.4 mCombined W/Living, Vinyl Floor, Open Concept
- Living3.9 × 4.7 mFireplace, Balcony, Vinyl Floor
- Primary4.23 × 3.7 m4 Pc Ensuite, W/I Closet, Vinyl Floor
- Den3.05 × 3.1 mB/I Closet, Vinyl Floor, Closet Organizers
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Mount Pleasant East
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 900-999 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc Flat, 1 × 3pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Heat Pump
Where it sits
The street and the area
Asking prices on the map.
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 200 m |
| Laird Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.1 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.9 km |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 2.3 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Around it
Condo Apt in Mount Pleasant East
Active listings only, today.
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant East right now
- For sale now
- 25
- Median asking price
- $639K
- New in 7 days
- 2
- Price cuts
- 16%
Middle half: $549K to $826K
10 in 28 days
4 listings
This home is asking 16% above the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant EastAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Site report
What the record says
What the City and the conservation authority have on file for this address.
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot found on the Heritage Register
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot in the mapped ravine protection area
- ZoningCR 2.5 (c2.0; r2.5) SS2 (x2275)Commercial Residential zone (CR) · Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(2275)
- Permits6 clearedSign Building Permit Related Issued May 10, 2022 · Garage Repair/Reconstruction Issued October 18, 2021 · Sign Building Permit Related Issued August 26, 2019 · Fire Alarm Issued April 20, 2015 · Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only) Issued November 24, 2010 · Interior Alterations Issued February 28, 2002
- Signals nearby6 to note1802 BAYVIEW AVE, Site plan, 60 m away · 1802 BAYVIEW AVE, Official plan or zoning amendment, 60 m away · 8 GLAZEBROOK AVE, Site plan, 60 m away · 10 GLAZEBROOK AVE, Site plan, 60 m away · 6 GLAZEBROOK AVE, Site plan, 60 m away · 2 GLAZEBROOK AVE, Site plan, 60 m away
- ca regulatedNone in rangeNot in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated area
- provincial plansNone in rangeOutside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areas
- wetlandNone in rangeNo mapped wetland within 120 m
- aggregateNone in rangeNo licensed pit or quarry within 2 km
- wellsNone in rangeNo recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m
- trailOn recordA trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km
- permitsOn record43 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years
- devappsOn record30 open development applications within 250 m An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.
- airportOn recordNearest airport: 6.3 km
- parcelOn recordMapped parcel: about 20,020 sq ft Measured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.
- water wellsNone in rangeNo water-supply well recorded within 250 m 123 test or monitoring holes also recorded.
- groundwaterOn recordGroundwater recorded about 11 m below ground nearby The middle water level in the well records within 500 m (239 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.
- npriNone in rangeNo facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment Canada The nearest is LINCOLN ELECTRIC COMPANY OF CANADA, 1.8 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.
- fcsiNone in rangeNo federal contaminated site within 1 km The federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.
- electricityOn recordElectricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System Limited
- internet speedOn recordWired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this location Fixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (20 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.
- broadbandOn recordAcross the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listed Fibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, FibreStream. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.
None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
Each record is the map at the home’s location, not an inspection. Confirm anything that matters with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority or the record’s publisher.
City of Toronto Open Data and zoning map, read at this address. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $11,255
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $11,255
- Total land transfer tax
- $22,510
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $14,035
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $739,000
- $6,780
- Ontario total
- $11,255
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $11,255.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Schools
Nearest schools
Straight-line distances. Check catchments with the board.
ElementaryEQAO average 2024–25
- Northlea Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–8 · French Immersion91%Grade 6 average700 m
- Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–889%Grade 6 average850 m
- St Anselm Catholic SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades JK–891%Grade 6 average1 km
- École élémentaire La MosaïqueConseil scolaire ViamondeFrench-language public · grades JK–693%Grade 6 average4.8 km
SecondaryGrade 9 math 2024–25
- Leaside High SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–12 · French Immersion79%Grade 9 math450 m
- Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–1272%Grade 9 math1 km
- Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades 9–1259%Grade 9 math2.7 km
- École secondaire Étienne-BrûléConseil scolaire ViamondeFrench-language public · grades 9–1277%Grade 9 math4.4 km
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
Searches this home is in
Keep looking
The ledger
What it costs to own
Worked out for this home. Change any number.
A month, all in
$4,884
- Mortgage$3,372
- Property tax$328
- Condo or maintenance fee$1,184
A planning figure, not a quote.
Land transfer tax
$22,510
$14,035 for first-time buyers; Toronto adds its own tax.
Rent, similar homes
$2,600
a month, median asking rent of 11 similar homes in Mount Pleasant East.
Community
Who lives around it
Similar homes
You might also like
For sale nearby at a similar price.

Shemeer AhmadVALERY REAL ESTATE INC.
Want to see it this week?
Ask me anything about this home, or what fair looks like nearby.
