43.7095° N · 79.3769° W — Mount Pleasant East, Toronto — MLS® #C13221940
621-1720 Bayview Ave
$720,233
Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, Ontario M4G 0E5
- 1+1
- BedroomsBeds
- 2
- BathroomsBaths
- 600-699 sqft600-699
- SizeSq ft
Inquire about this listing
In short · from the listing record
621-1720 Bayview Ave is a 1+1-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $720,233 (MLS® C13221940).
PRICE IMPROVEMENT!! Refined Living At Leaside Common, A Mid-Rise Boutique Building That Truly Embodies Leaside's Charm With Its Striking Two-Toned Exterior Brick Design. Deeply Connected To The Essence Of This Highly Coveted Community, Leaside Common Offers A Warm And Inviting Atmosphere, Surrounded By Some Of The City's Most Sought-After Neighbourhoods. This Functional Split One-Bedroom + Den and Two Full Bathroom Suite Boasts 9-Ft Ceilings With West Exposure.Filling The Space With Natural Light. Step Outside, And You're Instantly Immersed In All The Liveliness Of Leaside, With Amazing Local Restaurants, Cozy Cafes, And Beloved Mom-And-Pop Shops Lining Bayview Avenue-All Just Moments From Your Door. Transit Is Effortless, With The Brand-New LRT Right Across The Street, Ensuring Seamless Access To The Rest Of The City. For Culinary Enthusiasts, Gas Cooktops Elevate The Home Cooking Experience. This Is A Rare Opportunity To Live In A Place Where Boutique Elegance, Community Spirit, And Urban Convenience Come Together Perfectly!
Listing readings
How it measures up
Scores from the listing record and the market around it.
66Fair
Condition score
4 condition-related facts documented
Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
39Shortfall
Cash flow quality
−$687/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Median of 11 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant East right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage and the condo fee. This record states no property tax.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The data table
Every fact
Everything the board publishes for this home.
- MLS® number
- C13221940
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Building Age
- New
- Time on market
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- Underground, 0 Parking
Listing history
Listing activity for 621-1720 Bayview Ave, Toronto, Ontario
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $720,233 | N/A | Pc | C13221940 |
Inside
Room by room
From the listing.
- Living2.99 × 2.8 mhardwood floor, Window Flr to Ceil, W/O To Terrace
- Dining2.54 × 2.69 mhardwood floor, Combined W/Kitchen, Stainless Steel Appl
- Kitchen2.74 × 4.09 m
- Primary2.62 × 2.54 mhardwood floor, 4 Pc Ensuite, Closet
- 3rd Br7.11 × 9.0 mhardwood floor, Closet, Sliding Doors
- Den1.7 × 1.91 mhardwood floor, Closet, Sliding Doors
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Mount Pleasant East
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Building Age
- New
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc Flat, 1 × 2pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 0
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Where it sits
The street and the area
Asking prices on the map.
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 150 m |
| Laird Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.1 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.1 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.8 km |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 2.1 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Around it
Condo Apt in Mount Pleasant East
Active listings only, today.
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant East right now
- For sale now
- 25
- Median asking price
- $639K
- New in 7 days
- 2
- Price cuts
- 16%
Middle half: $549K to $826K
10 in 28 days
4 listings
This home is asking 13% above the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant EastAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Site report
What the record says
What the City and the conservation authority have on file for this address.
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot found on the Heritage Register
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Heritage and ravineNone foundNot in the mapped ravine protection area
- ZoningCR 1.0 (c1.0; r1.0) SS2 (x613)Commercial Residential zone (CR) · Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(613)
- Permits1 clearedDemolition Issued January 4, 2023
- Signals nearby6 to note1779 BAYVIEW AVE, Official plan or zoning amendment, 90 m away · 1779 BAYVIEW AVE, Site plan, 90 m away · 1779-1781 BAYVIEW AVE, Official plan or zoning amendment, 90 m away · 1779-1781 BAYVIEW AVE, Site plan, 90 m away · 1783-1785 BAYVIEW AVE, Site plan, 110 m away · 1783-1785 BAYVIEW AVE, Official plan or zoning amendment, 110 m away
- ca regulatedNone in rangeNot in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated area
- provincial plansNone in rangeOutside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areas
- wetlandNone in rangeNo mapped wetland within 120 m
- aggregateNone in rangeNo licensed pit or quarry within 2 km
- wellsNone in rangeNo recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m
- trailOn recordA trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km
- permitsOn record85 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years
- devappsOn record22 open development applications within 250 m An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.
- airportOn recordNearest airport: 6.5 km
- parcelOn recordMapped parcel: about 2,970 sq ft Measured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.
- water wellsNone in rangeNo water-supply well recorded within 250 m 95 test or monitoring holes also recorded.
- groundwaterOn recordGroundwater recorded about 11 m below ground nearby The middle water level in the well records within 500 m (240 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.
- npriNone in rangeNo facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment Canada The nearest is Unicell Ltd., 1.7 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.
- fcsiNone in rangeNo federal contaminated site within 1 km The federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.
- electricityOn recordElectricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System Limited
- internet speedOn recordWired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 30 m away Fixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (30 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.
- broadbandOn recordAcross the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listed Fibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, FibreStream. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.
None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
Each record is the map at the home’s location, not an inspection. Confirm anything that matters with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority or the record’s publisher.
City of Toronto Open Data and zoning map, read at this address. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $10,880
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $10,880
- Total land transfer tax
- $21,760
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $13,285
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $720,233
- $6,405
- Ontario total
- $10,880
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $10,880.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Schools
Nearest schools
Straight-line distances. Check catchments with the board.
ElementaryEQAO average 2024–25
- Maurice Cody Junior Public SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–590%Grade 3 average550 m
- Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades JK–889%Grade 6 average600 m
- St Anselm Catholic SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades JK–891%Grade 6 average650 m
- École élémentaire La MosaïqueConseil scolaire ViamondeFrench-language public · grades JK–693%Grade 6 average4.5 km
SecondaryGrade 9 math 2024–25
- Leaside High SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–12 · French Immersion79%Grade 9 math350 m
- Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSBPublic · grades 9–1272%Grade 9 math1.1 km
- Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSBCatholic · grades 9–1259%Grade 9 math2.7 km
- École secondaire Étienne-BrûléConseil scolaire ViamondeFrench-language public · grades 9–1277%Grade 9 math4.8 km
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
Searches this home is in
Keep looking
The ledger
What it costs to own
Worked out for this home. Change any number.
A month, all in
$3,287
- Mortgage$3,286
- Condo or maintenance fee$1
A planning figure, not a quote.
Land transfer tax
$21,760
$13,285 for first-time buyers; Toronto adds its own tax.
Rent, similar homes
$2,600
a month, median asking rent of 11 similar homes in Mount Pleasant East.
Community
Who lives around it
Similar homes
You might also like
For sale nearby at a similar price.

Shemeer AhmadVALERY REAL ESTATE INC.
Want to see it this week?
Ask me anything about this home, or what fair looks like nearby.